Untuk (Tidak Sekadar) Dipikirkan

My point is, why nobody replaced those fat old bureaucrat who censored our internet and deprived us of good movies? Is it because we, the so-called next generation of this nation, fell asleep on the couch while waiting for the delivery of our precious BBM? Or is it because our graduated seniors of 1997 are too busy working his ass off to pay for his children’s formula milk & fill his gas tank?

To be frank, it’s awesomely difficult to change this country: you have to be extremely rich or extremely lucky. You even have to prepare to be shot dead without a trace or photoshopped into a sex photo scandal. You can also be deliberately unnoticed.

Which precisely why so few of us chose that path. We want to graduate and work at (insert a foreign oil company name here). Which is good.

Look at your idealistic friends around you now. Come on, i’m sure there still are. The question is, in 13 years, where will they be? If they also end up in Kuningan’s nightly traffic jam at 11 pm, well, i doubt that our generation will ever make any meaningful changes.

In the meantime, our old fat corrupt boss will be replaced with his own species, and our inconvenient nation will stay the same. And we’ll live in singapore or UK, far from our ruined nation. Yes, not only country, but also nation. Only stupid people will want to stay.

To end my monologue, let me ask you this question: what if you’re clever enough not to ruin your life just to save Indonesia?

That’s for today. Enjoy your good life with full gas tank, latest concert ticket, and thin books with good cover design, folks.

( Ramda Yanurzha, Feb 19th 2011)

 

Bukan mau sok nasionalis, karena saya tahu saya sebetulnya skeptis.

Tapi ini betul-betul membuat saya berpikir, apa yang sudah saya lakukan untuk negara ini. Untuk bangsa ini. Yang selama 22 tahun kurang 17 hari ini telah menjadikan saya seperti sekarang ini. Di tengah-tengah tuntutan dan kewajiban pribadi untuk menghidupi, kadang keinginan yang begitu kuat untuk melakukan sesuatu, untuk memulai perubahan itu terus hadir.

Apa yang akan saya lakukan?

Apa yang bisa saya lakukan?

Apa saya betul-betul mau?

– D! –

2 comments

  1. Keven

    Gua juga pernah mikir kayak lu
    Negara ini tiap tahunnya meluluskan ratusan, atau mungkin ribuan sarjana…tapi kenapa di antara mereka kok ga ada yg bertindak dan berusaha mengubah negara yg bobrok ini?
    Apakah mungkin kalo sudah masuk “institusi”, para mantan mahasiswa yg semasa kuliahnya idealis itu mulai melunak dan memilih untuk sekedar “ikut arus”?
    Bagaimana dengan artis dan tokoh2 di dunia perfilman? Gua baca kebanyakan kalo ditanya soal komentarnya, mereka jawabnya milih aman2 aja, ga mau memicu keributan atau tidak berani beropini dengan jujur?

    Just my 2 cents, CMIIW

    • dheasekararum

      iya, memang sulit rasanya menemukan orang-orang yang masih mau peduli dengan keadaan negara (dan bangsa) yang seperti ini, harus diakui, idealisme seringkali tidak bisa bertahan melawan peliknya kebutuhan-kebutuhan yang makin menuntut pada kesehariannya. Namun, walaupun sedikit, saya yakin ada orang-orang yg memiliki kepedulian besar untuk melakukan perubahan. Salah satu contohnya adalah teman saya, ia memiliki cita-cita ingin mencerdaskan Indonesia, untuk itu ia mati-matian belajar dan mengejar beasiswa S3 untuk bs meraup ilmu dan membagikannya di sini. Yang membuat saya kagum adalah, ia seorang warga keturunan Tionghoa dan ayah ibunya dulu bahkan pernah ditolak untuk masuk universitas negeri manapun karena masih berkewarganegaraan asing. Namun semangat nasionalisme-nya tampak tidak surut walau perlakuan bangsa ini kepada keluarganya terkesan tidak menguntungkannya.

      Kita butuh lebih banyak orang-orang seperti itu.
      Pertanyaannya, bisa nggak kita jadi orang-orang yang seperti itu?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s